Occupy National Gathering 2014 Schedule

Occupy National Gathering 2014
Daily Schedule
  • 8:15 am Yogadelphia
  • 9:30 am Breakfast/Announcements
  • 10:00 am Sessions, Activities
  • 1:30 pm Lunch
  • 2:00 pm Sessions, Activities
  • 5:30 pm Dinner
  • 6:00 pm General Assembly or Community Assembly
  • 8:00 pm Evening Activities

All times are subject to change—especially on Thursday, a day dedicated to Native American Sovereignty, Water Rights, and Environmental Justice.

Thursday, Friday, and Sunday: all activities on State Capitol Park grounds unless indicated.

Location for Saturday activities to be determined.

WED. July 30
Anti-Racism Training for Collective Liberation
co-facilitated by Sarah Campbell and Claire Urbanski of Catalyst Project
Sacramento Area Peace Action
909 12th St.
11:00 am – 5:30 pm

This workshop, as usually presented, takes two or more days.
IMPORTANT: Please be on time and ready to settle in.
This workshop has an intensive curriculum that encourages active participation throughout the eight hours.
It is impossible to accommodate arrivals after the first half-hour in such a program.
Thanks to Catalyst Project for customizing the workshop for the National Gathering

Thursday July 31

ONLINE 12 noon
Live podcast with Occupy Movement Weekly Press Briefing Call
(Dean Edwards, Mark Taylor-Canfield, Liz Myers)

Sunrise Blessing Ceremony
Wm. Underbaggage, INN
10:00 am
Opening Ceremony
Wm. Underbaggage
Reading of Declaration of the Occupation
11:00 am – 1:30 pm
Panel Discussion: Native American Sovereignty, Water Rights, and Environmental Justice
Nuclear: Moke Sisha (Chumash; battle to shut down Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant)

Water: John Kraintz (SHOC: City of Sacramento’s violation of homeless people’s human right to water), Jan Rein (Move to Amend: fighting crude oil trains’ passage through Sacramento to the Bay Area), Chief Caleen Sisk (Winnemem Wintu: fighting raising of the Shasta Dam)

Big Oil: Carl Pinkston (Southeast Village Neigh- borhood Assn., Sacramento Area Black Cau- cus)

Dan Bacher (saving the Sacramento-San Joaquin River Delta, stopping the tunnels, and banning fracking)

2:15 pm – 3:15pm
Chinese/African American relations
Raymond Lee/Carl Pinkston
2:15 pm

Sacramento Regional Coalition for Palestinian Rights (Maggie Coulter)

 

2:15 pm

Experiential workshop on consensus, training for facilitation. (Joyce Banzhaf, Alternatives to Violence)

3:15 pm – 4:30 pm
Zapatistas Workshop
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Community Assembly
Evening: Overpass Light Brigade
Friday August 1st
10:00 am – 1:30 pm
MULTIPLE SESSIONS / OPEN SPACE: sign up on whiteboard in a.m.10:00 am
Giant puppet-hands workshop (William Spirit)

2:15 pm
Homeless Bill of Rights (Paula Lomazzi, WRAP)

10:00 am

Robin Hood Tax (Mark Whisler)

Occupy Fights Foreclosures Rally

Experiential workshop on consensus, training for facilitation. (Joyce Banzhaf, Alternatives to Violence)

10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Media Reform Workshop, including screening of Broadcast Blues (Sue Wilson, Media Action Center)
The workshop will focus on the intersection between money, politics, and broadcasters, and will teach people how to hold their own local TV and radio stations who make billions from political ad sales accountable to the public during campaign seasons. Participants will be invited to go into local radio stations Friday afternoon to conduct public files inspections. The information will be online, so bring your devices to follow along and to learn to conduct TV files inspections online.
2:15 pm
Jesus as Radical? Informal Bible Studies of Jesus on Wealth, Economy and Power Dynamics (Daniel Hong, Occupy Portland)
12:00 noon
Livestreaming workshop (Patti Beers)
Livestreaming workshop (Clark Sullivan)
2:15 pm
Justice for Jimmy Martyr (Your Sacramento Art & Revolution Street Theater Performance)
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Workshop: SAY IT LOUD (SF Mime Troupe, Michael)
To get the most out of the workshop:
(1) Dress as you would to give a speech at a rally.
(2) Have a 2-3 minute speech prepared about whatever you like, ideally about something that you are not super passionate about so that you can practice being able to make anything interesting and inspiring to listeners.
For example, if you can give a rousing speech about pocket lint then you know how to construct a persuasive speech about minimum wage, privacy, healthcare, global warming, etc.
6:00 pm
FemGA
co-facilitator, Nancy Mancias, (Code Pink)
8:00 pm Film: Title to Be Announced 8:00 pm
Spoken Word/Poetry Space
Who are We? (Who Is Occupy?)
The Cost of War Clock
Occupy Morality: Very short description.
Spoken word about Pancho Ramos-Stierle: “when they are upping the violence, let’s step up our non-violence” (Laurie Funaroff)
Saturday August 2nd

11:00 am – 1:30 pm
The Better-off Budget EXISTS!!!—History and future of an Occupy 2011 national education campaign— Interactive (Laurie Funaroff)

11:30 am
Online/Conference Call: Local Initiatives/Alternative Economies (Tedward Hall)

10:00 am – 11:30 am
Guerrilla Gardening, Occupy The Farm, and Disobeying with Great Love (Pancho Ramos-Stierle, Stephanie Rawlings)
11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Debtors’ Assembly: How debt affects our daily lives—sharing your own testimony and listening to others’ stories. (Daniel Hong, Occupy Portland)
12:30 pm
Hmong Innovating In Politics (HIP) about their attempts to keep schools in low income areas open.
Steve Ly
12:30 pm
The Grand Bargain (Your Sacramento Art & Revolution Street Theater Performance
2:15 pm
Homeless Bill of Rights (Paula Lomazzi, WRAP)
2:15 pm
Know Your Rights: Your rights as an activist, what to say and not say to the police, how to stay safe, etc. (Claire White, National Lawyers Guild)
3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
SF Mime Troupe performance – NSA/Security LOCATION: Southside Park
6pm
General Assembly
8pm
Evening: Fresh Juice Party and/or Occupy the Musical;
Memorial to Monique Robinson and other fallen Occupiers
8pm
Step Up/Step Back – Holding Occupy Story Space for New Speakers
New Speakers encouraged;
warm up exercise, practice and lead people’s mic, your story – what personal
experience brought you to Occupy? Your favorite Occupy adventure . . .
(Experiential Workshop – Laurie Funaroff)
Sunday August 3nd
10:30 am – 1:00 pm
MULTIPLE SESSIONS / OPEN SPACE: sign up on whiteboard in a.m.

10:00 am
History of Food Not Bombs (Keith McHenry, Food Not Bombs)
11:00 am
Security (Julia Clark, JCO)

1:00 pm Lunch/GA
11:00 AM
Cyber Security (Toby Nixon)
3:00 pm – 6 pm
SF Mime Troupe encore performance LOCATION: Southside Park
6:30 pm
Gathering closes—safe travels!

At press time, the organizers were unsure of what accommodations would be needed for people leaving early for travel. Hence, the GA has been moved to an earlier time; other activities will continue throughout the day, and there may be evening activities….

All times are tentative! This is far from a complete list of activities; there will be many more events planned up to and during the gathering; watch the website, social media, and our daily update handouts. We welcome livestreaming and other recording!